We use cookies to optimize the information on this website for you and to personalize content. So that we can improve the performance of the website, we process anonymized visitor data. By clicking "accept" you agree to the use of these services. In the cookie settings, you can revoke or change your selection at any time. To the privacy policy.

Privacy policy

The data protection statement below shows you what personal data we process and how.

Controller and data protection officer

So you know who you can turn to about your data, first let us tell you who is legally responsible for processing it and who you should contact specifically in connection with your interests.

Controller:
nymoen strategieberatung gmbh
Joachimsthaler Straße 20
10719 Berlin

Data protection officer:
c/o nymoen strategieberatung gmbh
Data protection officer
Joachimsthaler Straße 20, 10719 Berlin
Mail: datenschutz(at)nymoen-strategieberatung.de

Protocol data
Each time you access a website, your Internet browser sends our web server information automatically for technical reasons ('protocol data'). We save some of this information in log files, such as

We only analyse protocol data in principle to rectify problems when operating our website or sorting out security incidents.
As well as protocol data, we may also need to gather personal data to rectify problems or as evidence in the event of security incidents. We then process protocol data as allowed in law.
We process it under Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR; our interest is in providing, safeguarding and optimizing the website.

Contact form
You can contact us using the contact form. Some of the data entered there is required to enable us to communicate with you and deal with what is concerning you. These are marked as mandatory fields. Other data you send us helps us talk to you personally or deal with things more promptly.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

We process this under Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR.

Applicant management
You can use the application form both to apply of your own accord and apply for one of the situations vacant posted at our company. We need the data you input here to start establishing an employment relationship, communicate about it and process your case.

We process this data under Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG [Federal Data Protection Law].

Suppliers and consumers

We use contact and communications data and other relevant personal data of our suppliers and customers insofar as they or their staff are natural persons. We process this data to handle business dealings, communications and keep contacts updated.

We process it under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, we have a legitimate interest in handling commercial collaboration and updating contacts.

Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are little text files which we save on your peripheral when you visit our website. These cookies are returned to us each time you call up our website again. So, we can recognize you or use the information in the cookies to help you find your way around.

Cookies cannot be used to start software or copy viruses to a computer. Cookies can only be read by the web server which sent them.

We will not pass the information in cookies on to any third parties without your express consent. You can also view our website without using cookies. Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. To stop your Internet browser using cookies, you can (1) reject using cookies when accessing our website via the cookie layer (if available) or (2) deactivate using cookies via your Internet browser settings. To find out how to deactivate and/or delete cookies in your browser, use your Internet browser's help function. Please note, deactivating/deleting cookies may mean individual functions of our website may no longer work as expected. Cookies which may be needed for some of our website functions are set out below. Also, deactivating/deleting cookies only works on the Internet browser you are using at the time. Which means you will need to deactivate/delete cookies for other Internet browsers all over again.

Cookies we use for certain functions, non-personalized:

›Cookies which save certain user preferences (such as search or language preferences);

›Cookies which save certain user preferences (such as search or language preferences);

›Cookies which save certain user inputs (such as the contents of a shopping basket or online form) temporarily;

Cookies we use for certain functions, personalized:

›Cookies which serve to identity/authenticate our users;


We save this data until each cookie's life expires or until you delete them.

We can process this under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our interest is in optimizing our website constantly and making it more user-friendly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; 'Google'). We use it in 'Universal Analytics' mode. That lets us allocate data, sessions and interactions across a number of devices a pseudonym user ID and so analyse how users are using different devices.

Google Analytics uses cookies which let us analyze how our website is used. The information this cookie generates about your using this website is usually sent to one of Google's servers in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, Google will abbreviate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. The IP address your browser sends under Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. Under this website operator's instructions, Google will use this information to analyze how you use the website, compile website activity reports and provide other services connected to the website use and Internet use to the website operator. We also have a legitimate interest in processing data for these purposes

The legitimate interest which justifies using Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and/or Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR is optimizing the website. Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a certain time. Sessions are terminated after 30 minutes' inactivity as standard ad campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be up to two years. To find out more about the terms of use and data protection, visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or policies.google.com.

You can stop cookies being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; but we must point out that you may not then be able to use all this website's functions to the full. You can also prevent cookies recording data on how you use the website (incl. your IP address) to Google and prevent Google processing this data by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent your data being recorded when you visit this website in future. To stop Universal Analytics recording via different devices, you need to use the opt-out on all the systems you are using. To get to the opt-out button, click here.

Sharing content on social networks (Facebook, Twitter and Google+)

Content from our website can be shared on social networks via built-in social media buttons. All social media buttons that allow content to be shared are not integrated directly via social plugins from the social network providers, but via simple hyperlinks. In this way, we ensure that your data is not automatically transferred to servers of social networks as soon as you call up our website. In addition, when sharing content from our website, we only transmit the data to the social network that is required to share the corresponding content. We do not transmit personal data in this context.

In addition, there are further simple links to our websites on the respective social networks. If you follow the link from our website to a social network or register with your social network to share content from our website, your data will be processed by the respective provider of the social network. The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by the provider of the social network as well as related rights and settings options to protect your privacy can be found in the information on data protection of the respective provider.

Searching with Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps service via an API. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You need to save your IP address to use Google Maps functions. This information is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. This site's provider has no control over how this data is sent. We use Google Maps to show what we offer online attractively and help you find the places we mention on the website. This is a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 (F) GDPR. To find out more about how we deal with users' data, see Google's data protection statement: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Who do we send data to

To set up and operate our website, we work with service providers who we send personal data in some cases:

›Hosting services providers

›IT service providers

›Programming services providers

›Sales and marketing services providers

›Hotline services providers

›Carriers collecting/delivering products

›Payment processing service providers

›Claims management service providers

›Authorities and institutions if the law requires us to do so

We only send your data to receivers insofar as we have to perform a contract with you or have a legitimate interest in forwarding your data or if you have consented to us forwarding it.

These recipients include service providers and other companies in our group.

Forwarding data to recipients outside the EEA

To find out more, particularly on the measures we take, you can consult our data protection officer.

Obligation to provide

Insofar as we need your personal data to establish and conduct business dealings and the contractual or statutory obligations this involves, you must provide this data, so we can meet our obligations to perform or legal obligations. Unless you provide your data, we may not be able to provide our services any more or not duly or completely.

Retention times

If we save your personal data, we only do so for a limited period and only for as long as is necessary. In principle, we delete your data when we no longer need it for the purpose for which we gathered it or when the law requires us to delete it for other reasons.

Insofar as the law requires us to retain data for a longer period, particularly to meet commercial and tax law retention periods, we save data for from two to 10 years.

We may also be required to save data for other reasons in law, such as for evidential purposes for as long as the limitation rules applicable last. These periods are generally between two and 30 years.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

The rights you have in respect of your personal data by law are as follows: You can apply to our data protection officer, even if you'd like to know more about what these rights mean individually. As the legal details are highly complex, we will give you the main details of your rights below. Please let us know in what form you would like the information. If you don't say in what form you'd like it, we will usually answer your queries in the same form as that in which you made them. You will hear back from us within a month. If enquiries are obviously unfounded or excessive, we may demand reasonable payment or refuse to answer them.

Accessing your data, Art.15 GDPR

You have the right to ask whether we process your personal data or not. If we process your personal data, we will tell you what specific data it is and give you further information.

Correcting your data, Art.16 GDPR

You have the right to demand that we correct your data insofar as it is incorrect, inaccurate and/or incomplete; the right to correct it also includes the right to complete it by making additional statements or communications.

Deleting your data, Art.17 GDPR

You have the right to demand that we delete your personal data if we have no further reason to keep it.

Restricting our processing your data, Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to have processing your personal data restricted to a given extent in given cases.

Data portability, Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right in some cases to demand that we surrender the data concerning you in a commonly used electronic machine-readable form.

The right to data portability includes the right to have data transmitted to another controller; we will therefore transfer data directly to a controller you nominate or will nominate on demand, insofar as technically possible. The right to transmit data applies only to data you provided and assumes that it is processed based on consent or to perform a contract and is carried out using automated procedures.

Objecting to our processing your data, Art. 21 GDPR

Where personal data is processed to perform tasks in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (e) GDPR) or exercise legitimate interests (Art. 6 para 1 (f) GDPR), you can object to personal data concerning you being processed with effect for the future at any time if there is no reason to continue processing it.

(Please note, you do not have the right to object in law if data is processed based on consent. But as you have a right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time if data is processed with your consent, you can achieve an effect comparable with objecting by revoking it.)

Revoking consent

If you consented to us processing your personal data, you can revoke that consent at any time with effect for the future without giving any reasons. Please contact the contact to whom you gave your consent or directly to our data protection officer.

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority about your personal data being processed, Art. 77 GDPR.